School of Engineering

Graduates the engineering leaders of tomorrow...

Department of Industrial & Mechanical

Capstone Projects

2016-2017

Fall

Design of an Aid Management System for Refugees by NGO’s

Student: Team 1: Danielle Fheili, Hussein Haidar, Angelo Khoury; Team 2: Roberto Aoun, Yara Fayyad, Makram Sakr, Josephine Skaf | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. M. Haddad

Design of a two-phase waste management system that is eco-friendly

Student: Team 1: Jawad Bou Younes, Mario Gharios, Leonardo Sawaya, Mirna Yahfoufi ; Team 2: Maria Bachir, Yasmine Jaafar, William Nader, Caline Saad | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. M. Haddad

Augmented Balance Exoskeleton System for Paraplegic Persons

Student: Wassim Doudar, Mounir Kassem, Mohammad Ali Mohammad, Hassan Souleiman | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle

Brainwave Controlled 3D Printed Robotic Hand

Student: Assaaad Jarrouj, Mahmoud Kobtan, Laetitia Saade | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle and Dr. A. Ammouri

Design and Construction of a Morphing Wing Micro Vertical-Axis Wind Turbine for Optimum Performance

Student: Team 1: Mostafa Baghdadi, Hasan Daher, Sara El Koush, Nader Kabbara; Team 2: Nizar Boutros, Gebran Chaaly, Ibrahim Itani, Adib Mouaffac | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle and Dr. M. Khoury

Design of an Energy Efficient Human Powered Cycle

Student: Nader Beydoun, Saad Khattab, Julien Khayat, Magali Mallah | Advisor: Dr. J. Issa

Design and Modeling of Parallel Hybrid Electric Vehicle Using Energetic Macroscopic Representation

Student: Myriam Alrachkidy, Catherine Daou, Hiba Salamouni | Advisor: Dr. C. Mansour

Optimal Design of Series-Parallel Hybrid Electric Vehicles Using Dynamic Programming

Student: Team 1: Antoine Raul Homsi, Nour Nasreddine; Team 2: Houssam Halaby, Anis Baz Radwan | Advisor: Dr. C. Mansour

Design for Vibration Suppression in Electric Generators

Student: Gregory Chichoyan, Abed Al Hassan Fakih, Albert Minassian, Kassem Zawil | Advisor: Dr. J. Issa

Improved Exoskeleton Design for Paralyzed Athlete

Student: Mostafa Abdo, Vatche Aghasarkissian, Julien Al Bouery | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle

Irrigation Monitoring and Control Robot – RIEGO Robot

Student: Ali Boutaam, Bassam Haddad, Jad El Najjar | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle

Wind Leaf: Small Scale Wind Energy Harvester

Student: Raneen Abou Jamra, Alaa Badawi, Mickael Farah, Abdallah Sharrouf | Advisor: Dr. H. Sheheitli

ASME SDC: The Robot Pentathlon

Student: Team 1: Fadi El Hajj, Sarkis Khatcherian, Hagop Kouyoumjian; Team 2: Nabil Bleibel, Khaled Shaaban, Mohammed Tafesh | Advisor: Dr. A. Ammouri

Spring

Design of a Passenger Terminal for the Proposed New Cruise Port in Jounieh with a Taxi and Bus Service to Serve Local Tourist Destinations

Student: Team 1: Karl Nehme, Aya Zaazaa, Nancy Zeineddine; Team 2: Majd El Ali, Ziad El Ali, Antonio Ghorayeb; Team 3: Ghady Baroud, Rayya Chemali, Ghenwa Maria Haddad | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. M. Haddad

Design of a Water Taxi Connecting Beirut, Jounieh, Byblos, and Tripoli

Student: Team 1: Bassel Abboud, Joseph Doumit, Rodolphe Jasser; Team 2: Tarek Abou Jaoude, Adib Al Ghossein, Georges Aoude | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. M. Haddad

Automated Underground Pipe Inspection Machine

Student: Marwan Attar, Walid El Cheikh, Chahine Haykal, Elias Rached | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle and Dr. A. Ammouri

Body Shell Design and Optimization of the Shell Eco-Marathon Car

Student: Joseph Khabbaz, Liwa Naim, Abde Al Rahman Sinno | Advisor: Dr. M. Khoury and Dr. C. Mansour

Design and testing of the Shell Eco-Marathon car

Student: Michel AlChahir Al hajjar, Anthony Michel Bassil, Sarine Kroghlian, Mariel Nohra | Advisor: Dr. C. Mansour

Design of a New Unmanned Air Vehicle

Student: Anthony Chrabieh, Joseph Ghanem, Tony Mouawad, Elias Yousef | Advisor: Dr. M. Khoury and Dr. B. Akle

Crane Design

Student: Team 1: Charbel Harb, Joseph Jabre, Patrick Sfeir, Rawad Youssef; Team 2: Mohammad Ali Attwe, Ahmad Al Minnawi, Mahmoud Badran, Ali Samhat | Advisor: Dr. J. Issa

Snow-Gear for Paralyzed Athletes

Student: Vladimir Abouassaly, Mohamad Abboud, Michel Fakhoury, Pamela Nakhoul | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle and Dr. A. Ammouri

Summer

No projects listed for this semester

2015-2016

Fall

Design of a decentralized waste management system that is eco-friendly

Student: Team 1: Lara Taiba, Patrick Abdo and Clara el Kouba; Team 2: Hampy Terzian, Zahi Njeim and Maha Diab | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. M. Haddad

Solar Autonomous Aircraft

Student: Maroun El Khoury and Rami El Hage | Advisor: Dr. M. Khoury and Dr. B. Akle

Snow-Gear for Paralyzed Athletes

Student: Elie Abdel Massih, Elias El Chemali and Nicolas Akl | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle

SAR Firefighting Robot

Student: Team 1: Jean Pierre Chbat, Eddy el Khoury and Ephrem el Chemali; Team 2: Hamza Omar, Moustapha el Youssef and Abedrabo Bu Aram | Advisor: Dr. A. Ammouri

Power from the People: Design and Construction of a Model Energy Harvesting Dance Floor

Student: Team 1: Simon Souaid, Elio El Haddad and Gabie Saikali; Team 2: Georges Abi Younes, Marie Lutfallah and Tony Antoun | Advisor: Dr. H. Sheheitli

Optimal Design of Parallel Hybrid Electric Vehicles using Dynamic Programming

Student: Joy El Homsy and Manale Hayek | Advisor: Dr. C. Mansour

Improved Exoskeleton Design for Paralyzed Athlete

Student: Mohammad Houmani, Abdulrahman Abu Ammu and Ahmad Tabbara | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle

Design of an Energy Efficient Human Powered Cycle

Student: Team 1: Lea Rizk, Wahid Shoubassi, Georges Ghoussoub and Mia Loutfi; Team 2: Joanna Zakharia, Racha Makhoul, Joyce Moussa and Alexi Barakat | Advisor: Dr. J. Issa

Design of a Morphing Wing Micro Vertical-Axis Wind Turbine for Optimum Performance using numerical simulations

Student: Team 1: Elia Nammour, Jean Daher Mansour and Karim Abdel Samad; Team 2: Salaheddine Alameh, Issam Mattar and Hussein Hamade | Advisor: Dr. M. Khoury

Design and modeling of Parallel Hybrid Electric Vehicle Using Energetic Macroscopic Representation

Student: Team 1: Hussein Basma and Alaa Al Hadi; Team 2: Nadim Dirani and Johnny Azzi | Advisor: Dr. C. Mansour

Counter-Terrorism Robot

Student: Shady Al Ahmadieh, Hassan kawouk and Muhieddine Assouma | Advisor: Dr. A. Ammouri

Automated Device for Pothole Identification on Various Roadway Classes in Lebanon

Student: Bassel Hanna, Khairallah Daya and Jihad Said | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle, Dr. C. Mansour and Dr. J. Khoury

Augmented Balance Exoskeleton System for Paraplegic Persons

Student: Sary Barbar, Mazen Bazzan and Jalal Nasser | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle

Spring

Leaning the supply chain of patient healthcare at UMC-RH

Student: Joseph Daccak, Dimitri Khneisser, Emmanuel Moghabghab, Labib Moukheiber and Abdallah Tannoury | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. M. Haddad

Smart Massage System

Student: Ahmad Hijazi, Amro Hilal and Mohamad Itani | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle and Dr. A. Ammouri

Smart Interactive Breadboard

Student: Ibrahim Ezzedine | Advisor: Dr. B. Akle

Shell Eco-Marathon

Student: Serge Merheb, Angela Kheir, Marc Aouad and Ellison Elias | Advisor: Dr. C. Mansour and Dr. W. Habchi

Mechanical Spider

Student: Mustafa Mustafa, Mahmoud Abou Khalil, Samir L'Emir Chehab and Mohammed Hammoud | Advisor: Dr. J. Issa

Demining Assistant Kit

Student: Team1: Mrad Azoury, Youssef Zouroub, Patrice Yazbeck and Karl Abou Saab; Team2: Pierre Zaccour, Ali Mahfoud and Roudy El Khoury | Advisor: Dr. B.Akle and Dr. A. Ammouri

Summer

No projects listed for this semester

2014–2015

Fall

Charle Helou Station

Student: Team 1: Jad Atoui, Emilio Nader and Elie Gebran; Team 2: Georges kai, Rod el Huseiny and Anthony Mkhayel; Team 3: Dalia Fleihan, Stephanie Nehme and Bahaaddine Takieddibne | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. M. Haddad

Solar Aircraft

Student: Raeid Bsat and Ziad Khodr | Advisor: Dr. M. Khoury and Dr. B. Akle

Design of a Morphing Wing Micro Vertical-Axis Wind Turbine for Optimum Performance

Student: Team 1: Salim Ghanem and Nady Khairallah; Team 2: Mohamad Nour Sharaf and Mohamed Ammoun | Advisor: Dr. M. Khoury and Dr. B. Akle

Augmented Balance Exoskeleton System for Paraplegic Persons

Student: Ali Khalifeh and Baker Mougharbel | Advisor: Dr. B.Akle and Dr. A. Ammouri

Improved Exoskeleton design for Paraplegic Athletes

Student: Team 1: Anthony Behlock, Hani kamareddine and Joseph Mousallem; Team 2: Youssef Naim, Abdul Rahman Saddiq and Hussein Shamiyi | Advisor: Dr. B.Akle and Dr. A. Ammouri

Robots for Relief

Student: Team 1: Mohamad Fayad, Ziad Bouhairy, Kareem Al Sawass and Joseph Rizk; Team 2: Robert Carl Kordahi, Ali kAwssarani, Nicolas Habre and Mohammad Cheikh Ali | Advisor: Dr. A. Ammouri

Optimal Design of Parallel Hybrid Electric Vehicles Using Dynamic Programming

Student: Roudy Wehbe and Bilal Kabalan | Advisor: Dr. C. Mansour

Shell Eco-Marathon

Student: Walid Baroud, Cedric Saliba, Nader Mrad and Ramy El Zeenny | Advisor: Dr. C. Mansour and Dr. W. Habchi

Low Cost Telemedicine Enabled Incubator for Refugees

Student: Joyce El Beyrouthy, Maha Yazbeck, Bassel Kassem and Michelle Mansour | Advisor: Dr. B.Akle and Dr. A. Ammouri

Automated Waste Sorting Device

Student: Amani Al Saleh, Mahmoud Al Abbassi, Jad Abdo and Mohammad Hammad | Advisor: Dr. B.Akle and Dr. A. Ammouri

Design of a Mechanical Spider

Student: Team 1: Maria El Haddad, Karl Essayan, Loyal El Mir and Roy Younes; Team 2: Wael Sleiman, Georges Homsy, Fadi Lahoud, Hisham Itani | Advisor: Dr. J. Issa

Spring

Assessment and Re-Design of the Central Warehouse Operations at S.M.L.C PepsiCo Franchiser

Student: Ibrahim el Jbeily, Mohammad Jaber and Oussama Shaaya | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. M. Haddad

Design of a Restaurant using an Industrial Engineering Approach

Student: Team 1: Paul el Khoury Trad, Roy Baroud, Karen el Helou and Lia Wadih; Team 2: Rawi Abi Akl, Jane Kasdano, Tanios Nassar and Jawad Fares; Team 3: Micheline Oussi, Clint Saidy, Michel Salibi and Jad Hajj Deeb | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. M. Haddad

Augmented Balance Exoskeleton System for Paraplegic Persons

Student: Charbel Tawk and Lynn Rachwan | Advisor: Dr. B Akle

Smart Air-Condition Servicing Machine

Student: Team 1: Zafer al Sayegh, Hassan Makki and Mohammad Ali Hijazi; Team 2: Johnny Bahri, Albert Haddad and Maya Reslan | Advisor: Dr. A. Ammouri

Design for Vibration Suppression in Electric Generators

Student: Mazen Zahreddine, John Fakhoury, Anis Obeid and Ali el Horr | Advisor: Dr. J. Issa

Design and Modeling of Parallel Hybrid Electric Vehicle Using Energetic Macroscopic Representation

Student: Nicole Salloum and Serge Francis | Advisor: Dr. C. Mansour

Summer

No projects listed for this semester

2013–2014

Fall

Design of a facility plan for expanding HTG Industry

Student: Hilmi Hafez, Anthony Junior Hajjar, Samar Hallab, Murielle Zaidan and Eddy Azar | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. Marc Haddad

Design and construction of an open-end wind tunnel

Student: Team 1: Elias Aouad, Elias Assaker, Mario Kallab and Michel Saab; Team 2: Abdullatif Bekdash, Karim Sleiman, Wael Slim, Amine Nammour | Advisor: Dr. Michel Khoury and Dr. Barbar Akle

Smart Green House

Student: Team 1: Mira Attieh, Roy Riachi, Carine Saliba and Georges Yaghi; Team 2: Samir El Khawand, Mohamad Kamareddine, Karim Mrad, Georges Nassar | Advisor: Dr. Jimmy Issa and Dr. Ramy Harik

Design and Analysis of a Sustainable “Zero Net” Energy Building under Local Lebanese Solar and Wind Conditions

Student: Team 1: Hussein El Sabeh, Tarek Hammoud, Issam Kabbani and Walid Slika; Team 2: William Bechara, Karam Faris, Fred Hatem and Hagop Kalindjian | Advisor: Dr. Charbel Mansour and Dr. Ihab Ali

Spring

Re-designing patient admission processes at UMC Rizk Hospital

Student: Team 1: Marwan Otrok, Dayan Bouhairy and Ahmad Mohtadi; Team 2: Anthony Gedeon, Scarlet rahy and Melanie el kaddissi; Team 3: Milo Abou Jaoude, Joseph Salem and Rami Otayek | Advisor: Dr. Pierrette Zouein and Dr. Marc Haddad

Autonomous Fire Fighting Robot for devastated areas

Student: Pierre Hayek, Junior Sylvio Hleiss, Mario Msan and Karim Chamaa | Advisor: Dr. Barbar Akle

Autonomous Self-rechargeable Quad-copter

Student: Elio Challita and Nicolas‐Michael El Jamal | Advisor: Dr. Barbar Akle and Dr. Zahi Nakad

Design of a parabolic solar cooker

Student: Team 1: Bassel Haddad, Jad Hrawi and Amer yassine; Team 2: Karl El Khazen, Elias Mhanna and Ahmad Mroue | Advisor: Dr. Michel Khoury

Design for Vibration Suppression in Electric Generators

Student: Firas Breiteh, Elio El Kallassi, Abdullah nahouli and Mohamad Dardari | Advisor: Dr. Jimmy Issa

Shell Eco-Marathon

Student: Team 1: Elie Fares, Herag Arabian, Nicolas Lattouf and Pamela Tannous; Team 2: Mahmoud Jouny, Julien Chiha, Rabih Adra and Pamela Medawar | Advisor: Dr. Wassim Habchi and Dr. Charbel Mansour

Summer

No projects listed for this semester

2012–2013

Fall

Facility design of an existing packaging industry accounting for ergonomic constraints

Student: Team1: Joey Maria Jabra Karen Maroun Wissam el Khoury; Team2: Perla Homsi Wissam el Hachem; Team3: Pierre Njeim Rabih Dib | Advisor: Dr. Ramy Harik and Dr. JP Arnaout

Automating the HALAWA making process

Student: Team1: Alipio Nicolas Rami Abou Younes Mahdi Mousa; Team2: Serge Khaleel Abdel Karim Halwani Mustafa Knio | Advisor: Dr. Barbar Akle and Dr. Ramy Harik

Design of wind turbines using detrended fluctuation analysis

Student: Team1: Ehab Abdallah Ayman Hashisho; Team 2: Yahya Naja Wahib Farhat | Advisor: Dr. Michel Khoury and Dr. Jimmy Issa

Shell Eco-Marathon

Student: Jad habr, Rami Abi Saab and Raoul el Kik | Advisor: Dr. Michel Khoury and Dr. Wassim Habchi

Steam Linear Engine

Student: Team1: Sam Hamadeh, Ali Hoteit; Team2: Naamtallah Wehbe Abbas Zein | Advisor: Dr. Barbar Akle and Dr. Wassim Habchi

Spring

Evacuation Strategy during Disasters: Application for Greater Beirut Area Throughput

Student: Rasha Ghizzawi and Caline el Khoury | Advisor: Dr. JP Arnaout

A Throughput Simulation of Port of Beirut: Natural Disasters & Security Risk Analysis

Student: Lama Abi Haidar, Naji el Hajj and Paul el Khawand | Advisor: Dr. P. Zouein and Dr. JP Arnaout

Automated Device for Pothole Identification on Various Roadway Classes in Lebanon

Student: Ahmad Ghaddar and Makram Daou | Advisor: Dr. Michel Khoury and Dr. Barbar Akle

Design and construction of vertical-axis wind turbine

Student: Khalil Nassar and Ibrahim Araji | Advisor: Dr. Michel Khoury and Dr. Ihab Ali

Design of a Four Seater Carcycle

Student: Mohammad Assem, Ibrahim Berjawi, Mohammad Sherry, Reef Khairallah, Gebran Dabbak, Christian Adib, Charbel Hajj and Fouad el Haddad | Advisor: Dr. Ramy Harik and Dr. Jimmy Issa

Modeling of a diesel hybrid car for energy consumption assessment under Beirut driving conditions

Student: Bachar Hajjar and Shawkat Alghazi | Advisor: Dr. Wassim Habchi and Dr. Charbel Mansour

Shell Eco-Marathon

Student: Seta kalaydjian, Rayanne Alameddine, Ahmad Fawaz, Abdou Srour and Maya Caracalla | Advisor: Dr. Wassim Habchi and Dr. Charbel Mansour

Solar Aircraft

Student: Rony Ghobry and Guy Kosseifi | Advisor: Dr. Michel Khoury and Dr. Barbar Akle

Summer

No projects listed for this semester


Copyright 1997–2017 Lebanese American University, Lebanon.
Contact LAU | Emergency Numbers | Feedback